CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Steven Kim
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated January 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style JM63216 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment extends below the waist and covers the shoulders, the back, the front, and the arms. The garment features a shawl-like neckline, ¾ length sleeves, an unsecured full front opening, and a hemmed bottom.

In your letter, you requested classification of style JM63216 as either a blouse under subheading 6206.40.3030 or an other garment under 6211.43.1091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, the features and the cut of the garment are of those of jacket-type garments under heading 6211. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style JM63216 will be 6211.43.1078, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division